Flag_of_Alabama.svg
[…] New taxpayers, who have recently registered with the Alabama Secretary of State, will receive an Online Filing Information letter. The Online Filing Information letter is for “information purposes” and provides the taxpayer with a Sign-On ID and Access Code which permits access to My Alabama Taxes.

Payments less than $750 not remitted electronically must be remitted with Form FIE-V. DO NOT MAIL FORM FIE-V IF THE PAYMENT IS REMITTED ELECTRONICALLY. To obtain Form FIE-V visit

Forms

Credit Unions will enter their financial statement net income on Form ET-1 Line 1.

Section 40-16-1.3, Code of Alabama 1975, states that the net income for Credit Unions is the “financial statement income which is the final net income amount, total revenue less total expenses, calculated for financial statement purposes and reported to the Internal Revenue Service as a tax exempt organization and to the Alabama Credit Union Administration (ACUA), or other government regulatory authority.”