Government websites often end in .gov or .mil. Before sharing sensitive information, make sure you’re on an official government site.
[…] If it is sold from one permit holder to another it is not taxable. If it is sold to an unlicensed entity, it is considered taxable. The Port of Mobile is considered to be a part of the State, so title would be changing in Alabama.
Excise taxable, because the primary function is to lubricate the engine and gears.
Any product that performs a lubricating function, i.e. grease, transmission fluid, motor oil, and Slick 50. The definition of lubricating oil per Section 40-17-170, Code of Alabama 1975, is “Any devices or substitutes therefor, commonly used in lubricating or oiling engines, bearings, journals, axles, hubs, and other parts of machinery; provided, that nothing contained in this article shall be held to apply to those products known commercially as “kerosene oil,” “fuel oil,” or “crude oil.”
The list of active lubricating oils permit holders can be found at My Alabama Taxes.
Beginning with the October 2012 return, it is mandatory that these returns are filed online through My Alabama Taxes.